Innovative Learning Conference - 2017
 
2017 Speakers
Click on speakers' names for bios.
 
Damon Allswang (Thursday)
2nd Grade Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Greg Amrofell (Friday)
Co-Founder and Partner
Intentional Futures
 
Tony Anscombe (Friday)
Global Security Evangelist, Consultant
ESET
 
Mark Applebaum, PhD (Friday)
Professor of Music
Stanford University
 
Susan Assouline, PhD (Friday)
Director, Belin-Blank Center; Myron and Jacqueline Blank Endowed Chair in Gifted Education; Professor, Psychological and Quantitative Foundations
University of Iowa, College of Education
 
Jeremy Bailenson, PhD (Friday)
Associate Professor and Director, Virtual Human Interaction Lab
Stanford University
 
Alegria Barclay (Thursday)
PK-12 Equity & Social Justice Coordinator
The Nueva School
 
Joel Baum (Friday)
Senior Director of Professional Development
Gender Spectrum
 
Carolyn Becker, PhD (Friday)
Professor
Dept. Of Psychology, Trinity University
 
Warren Berger (Thursday & Friday)
Author
 
Matt Berman (Thursday)
Fourth Grade Teacher / Website Director
The Nueva School
 
Jo Boaler, PhD (Thursday & Friday)
Professor
Stanford University, Graduate School of Education
 
Martin Boroson (Friday)
Founder
The One Moment Company
 
Pete Bowers, PhD (Thursday & Friday)
Founder
WordWorks Literacy Center
 
Christine Braun (Thursday)
I-Lab Manager and Engineer
Nueva School
 
Peter C Brown (Friday)
Author
 
Zach Brown, PhD (Friday)
Executive Director
Inian Islands Institute
 
Nadine Burke Harris, MD (Friday)
Founder
Center for Youth Wellness
 
Erik Burmeister (Friday)
Superintendent
Menlo Park City School District
 
Yanira Canizales (Friday)
Head of School
Lodestar, A Lighthouse Community School
 
Mary Cantwell (Thursday)
Design Thinking Educator; Co-founder of #dtk12chat
 
Victor Carrion, MD (Friday)
John A. Turner, M.D. Professor; Director, Stanford Early Life Stress and Pediatric Anxiety Program
Stanford University School of Medicine
 
Maureen Carroll, PhD (Thursday)
Founder, Lime Design; Lecturer, d.school
Stanford University
 
Sin-Tung Chiu (Thursday)
Lower and Middle School Instrumental Music Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Nicholas Colangelo, PhD (Thursday & Friday)
Dean Emeritus, Belin-Blank Center
College of Education, University of Iowa
 
Rich Crandall (Friday)
Education Director
Intentional Futures
 
William Damon, PhD (Friday)
Professor and Director, Center on Adolescence
Stanford University
 
Charlotte Danielson (Friday)
Author
Founder of the Danielson Group
 
Al Davies (Thursday)
LS, MS & US I-Lab Engineer
The Nueva School
 
Ellen Deutscher (Thursday)
Educator; Co-founder of #dtk12chat
 
Keith Devlin, PhD (Friday)
Executive Director, H-STAR institute; co-founder, Stanford Media X research network
Stanford University
 
Scott Ellis (Friday)
CEO
Mastery Track
 
K. Anders Ericsson, PhD (Friday)
Conradi Eminent Scholar and Professor of Psychology
Florida State University
 
Fred Estes (Thursday)
Lower School Science Coordinator & Teacher
The Nueva School
 
David Flink (Friday)
Chief Empowerment Officer
Eye to Eye National
 
Saraleah Fordyce (Thursday)
Adjunct Faculty in Graduate Design and Critical Studies
California College of the Arts
 
Hillary Freeman (Thursday)
Director, Internship Programs/Ninth Grade Dean
The Nueva School
 
Shelley Friedkin (Friday)
Researcher, Lesson Study Group
Mills College
 
Allen Frost, PhD (Thursday)
Upper School English Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Carolee Fucigna (Thursday)
PreK Teacher and CADP Coordinator
The Nueva School
 
Ericka Fur (Thursday)
Upper School Learning Support Specialist
The Nueva School
 
Derrick Gay, EdD (Friday)
Education Consultant
 
Jeff Gilbert (Friday)
Principal
Marrakech House, Hillsdale High School
 
Philippe Goldin, PhD (Friday)
Assistant Professor
UC Davis Betty Irene Moore School of Nursing
 
David Gould (Thursday & Friday)
Administrator at the Belin-Blank International Center and the Provost’s Office of Outreach and Engagement; Honors Faculty
University of Iowa
 
Michelle Grau (Thursday)
Technology, Innovation Design & Engineering Coach
The Nueva School
 
Brian Greenberg (Friday)
Chief Executive Officer
Silicon Schools Fund
 
Laurie Gross (Friday)
Makerspace Teacher
Willow Oaks School, Ravenswood School District
 
Lana Guernsey (Friday)
Educational Strategy Consultant
Centio Communications
 
Amy Guggenheim Shenkan (Friday)
President and COO
Common Sense Media
 
Edward (Ned) Hallowell, MD, EdD (Friday)
Child and Adult Psychiatrist, Learning Differences Expert
Founder of The Hallowell Centers
 
Lisa Hinshelwood, PhD (Thursday)
Lower School SEL Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Fumiko Hoeft, MD, PhD (Friday)
Associate Professor, Director of BrainLENS (Laboratory of Educational NeuroScience)
UCSF School of Medicine
 
Jacqueline Hurd (Friday)
Lesson Study Coach and Author
Silicon Valley Math Initiative
 
Nico Janik (Friday)
Makerspace/Engineering Coordinator
Ravenswood City School District
 
Courtney Johnson (Thursday)
Upper School Art Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Lauri Jones (Thursday)
Art and Design Thinking Teacher
The Westminster Schools
 
Sandra Kaplan, EdD (Thursday & Friday)
Professor of Clinical Education
USC — Rossier School of Education
 
Heidi Kasevich, PhD (Thursday & Friday)
Director of Education
Quiet Revolution
 
Katie Kelly (Thursday)
3rd Grade Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Dacher Keltner, PhD (Friday)
Professor; Founder, Greater Good Science Center
UC Berkeley
 
George Kembel (Thursday & Friday)
Co-founder and managing director; DGLOBAL.ORG
Stanford University, d.school
 
Barbara Kerr, PhD (Friday)
Williamson Family Distinguished Professor of Counseling, Psychology
University of Kansas
 
Neeru Khosla (Friday)
Co-founder and Chair
CK12 Foundation
 
Chip Kimball (Friday)
Superintendent
Singapore American School
 
Maria Klawe, PhD (Friday)
President
Harvey Mudd College
 
Peter Koehler, PhD (Thursday)
Lower & Middle School Math Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Cynthia Kosut (Thursday)
Middle School Humanities Teacher/8th Grade Dean
The Nueva School
 
Veena Krishnan, PhD (Thursday)
Upper School Math and Science Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Mark Kushner (Friday)
Head of School
Impact School
 
Jennifer Harvey Ladinsky (Thursday)
Reading Specialist, Mindfulness Instructor
Palo Alto Unified School District
 
Robert Landau (Thursday & Friday)
Strategist
Two Roads Education LLC
 
David Levy, PhD (Friday)
Professor
University of Washington, Information School
 
Catherine Lewis, PhD (Thursday & Friday)
Distinguished Research Scholar
Mills College
 
Sophia Liang (Friday)
Graphic Facilitator and Founder
Graphic Footprints
 
Sara Liebert (Friday)
Instructional Reform Coordinator and Teacher
San Francisco Unified School District
 
Charles Limb, MD (Friday)
Professor
UC San Francisco
 
Connie Liu (Thursday)
Associate I-Lab Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Dalton Lobo Dias (Thursday)
6th Grade Science Teacher
The Nueva School
 
D. Scott Looney (Friday)
Head of School
Hawken School
 
Rebecca Loveless (Thursday)
LS Structured Word Inquiry Coach
The Nueva School
 
Julie Lythcott-Haims (Friday)
Educational Speaker, Educator, Author
 
Simone Marean (Friday)
Co-Founder and Executive Director
Girls Leadership Institute
 
Kevin Mattingly, PhD (Friday)
Professor; Director of Co-Curriculum
Columbia Teachers College; Riverdale School
 
Tom McFadden (Thursday)
Middle School Science Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Danielle McReynolds-Dell (Thursday)
Upper School Math Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Kelly Mendoza (Friday)
Professional Development Program Manager
Common Sense Media
 
Erin Metcalf (Thursday)
3rd Grade Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Lisa Miller, PhD (Friday)
Professor, Psychology and Education; Director, Clinical Psychology Program; Founder, Spirituality Mind Body Institute
Columbia University, Teachers College
 
Emily Mitchell (Thursday)
1st Grade Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Zubin Mobedshahi (Thursday)
Lower School PE Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Sam Modest (Thursday)
2nd Grade Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Micia Mosely, PhD (Friday)
Educator, Speaker, Performer
Director, The Black Teacher Project
 
Gloria Moskowitz-Sweet (Friday)
Co-Founder and Vice-President of Program Development and Training
My Digital TAT2
 
Amanda Mudde (Thursday)
Upper School Math Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Jim Munzenrider (Thursday & Friday)
Middle School Music Teacher/Tech/Advisor/Academies
The Nueva School
 
Lori Mustille (Thursday)
4th Grade Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Julia Myrick (Thursday)
Art and Design Thinking Teacher
The Westminster Schools
 
Claire Mysko (Friday)
CEO
National Eating Disorder Association
 
Mike Peller (Thursday)
Assistant Head of Upper School for Student Life/Director of Global Initiatives
The Nueva School
 
Jennifer Perry (Thursday)
Middle School Writing and Study Skills Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Erin Raab (Friday)
Co-founder and Executive Director
RE-ENVISIONED
 
Sally Reis (Friday)
Board of Trustees Distinguished Professor
University of Connecticut
 
Jenny Rinn (Thursday)
Lower School Director
Brandeis School
 
Elizabeth Rood, EdD (Friday)
VP, Education Strategy; Director, Center for Childhood Creativity
Bay Area Discovery Museum
 
Larry Rosenstock (Friday)
CEO, Founding Principal
HighTech High
 
Bernie Roth, PhD (Friday)
Co-Founder, Academic Director
Stanford d.School
 
Lora Saarnio (Thursday)
LS Math/Technology Specialist
The Nueva School
 
Rush Sabiston Frank (Thursday)
Director, SELected Sessions + Workshops
Institute for SEL
 
Robert Sapolsky, PhD (Friday)
John A. and Cynthia Fry Gunn Professor and Professor of Biology, of Neurology & Neurological Sciences, and of Neurosurgery
Stanford University School of Medicine
 
Kim Saxe (Thursday)
Director, K-12 Innovation Labs
The Nueva School
 
Andrew Saxe, PhD (Friday)
Swartz Postdoctoral Fellow for Theoretical Neuroscience
Center for Brain Science, Harvard University
 
Sheri Lyn Schmidt, EdD (Friday)
Social Justice Educator
 
Barbara Scott (Friday)
Lesson Study Coordinator
Silicon Valley Mathematics Initiative
 
Jen Selby (Thursday)
Middle & Upper School Computer Science Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Carl Shan (Thursday)
Computer Science Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Emily Shepard (Friday)
Graphic Facilitator and Teacher
The Graphic Distillery
 
Marc Smolowitz (Friday)
Independent Filmmaker
 
Olatunde Sobomehin (Thursday)
CEO/Lead Servant
StreetCode Academy
 
Lisa Kay Solomon (Friday)
Chair of Transformational Practices and Leadership
Singularity University
 
Jennifer Sparrow (Thursday & Friday)
Deputy Superintendent
Singapore American School
 
Eric Stade, PhD (Thursday & Friday)
Professor of Mathematics
University of Colorado
 
Catherine Steiner-Adair, EdD (Friday)
Clinical psychologist, school consultant, speaker, and author; research associate, Harvard Medical School
 
Craig Strang (Thursday)
Associate Director for Learning and Teaching
The Lawrence Hall of Science, University of California Berkeley
 
Beth Sutkus Thompson (Friday)
Executive Director
KIPP Bay Area Schools
 
Scott Swaaley (Thursday)
I-Lab Assistant Director/Engineer
The Nueva School
 
Akihiko Takahashi, PhD (Thursday & Friday)
Professor
De Paul University, College of Education
 
Theodore Theodosopoulos (Thursday)
Math Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Karen Tiegel (Thursday)
Middle School Writing Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Janice Toben (Thursday)
Co-Founder
Institute for SEL
 
Melina Uncapher, PhD (Friday)
Assistant Professor of Neurology; Director of Education Program, Neuroscape
UCSF
 
Bruce Van Patter (Thursday & Friday)
Graphic Recorder and President
BVP Illustration Inc.
 
Melinda Walker (Friday)
Graphic Facilitator
One Squiggly Line
 
Anthony Weeks (Friday)
Graphic Facilitator, Visual Storyteller
 
Justin Wells (Friday)
Executive Director
Envision Learning Partners
 
Alison Williams (Thursday)
Equity & Social Justice Associate Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Daniel Willingham, PhD (Friday)
Professor Of Psychology
University of Virginia
 
Andra Yeghoian (Friday)
Environmental Education Coordinator
San Mateo County Office of Education
 
Claire Yeo (Thursday)
Upper School English Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Lelia Youn (Thursday)
MS Science Teacher/Summer Camp Coordinator
The Nueva School
 
Jamil Zaki, PhD (Friday)
Assistant Professor of Psychology, Director of Social Neuroscience Laboratory
Stanford University