Innovative Learning Conference - 2017
 
2015 ILC Speakers
 
Susan Assouline (Friday)
Director, Belin-Blank Center Professor, Psychological and Quantitative Foundations
University of Iowa, College of Education
 
Jeremy Bailenson (Friday)
Associate Professor and Founding Director, Virtual Human Interaction Lab
Stanford University
 
Bob Bain (Friday)
Associate Professor, School of Education; Associate Professor, Department of History, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts
University of Michigan
 
Phil Ballinger (Friday)
Associate Vice Provost for Enrollment and Undergraduate Admissions
University of Washington
 
Alegria Barclay (Thursday)
PreK-12 Equity & Social Justice
The Nueva School
 
Steve Barrett (Thursday)
Director of Outreach
Wildwood School
 
Stephen Beal (Friday)
President
California College of the Arts
 
Warren Berger (Friday)
Author, "A More Beautiful Question: The Power of Inquiry to Spark Breakthrough Ideas"
 
Matt Berman (Thursday)
4th Grade Teacher/Website Director
The Nueva School
 
Anna Blinstein (Thursday)
Middle School & Upper School Math Teacher/10th Grade Dean
The Nueva School
 
Jo Boaler (Friday)
Professor
Stanford University, Graduate School of Education
 
Martin Boroson (Friday)
Founder
One Moment Meditation
 
Pete Bowers (Thu & Fri)
Founder, WordWorks Literacy Center; Author of "Teaching How the Written Word Works"
 
Thyra Briggs (Friday)
Vice President Admission and Financial Aid
Harvey Mudd College
 
Pamela Briskman (Thursday)
Director of Curriculum
Galileo Learning
 
John Seely Brown (Friday)
Independent Co-Chairman
USC - Deloitte Center for Edge Innovation
 
Erik Burmeister (Friday)
Principal
Hillview Middle School
 
Camille Caron (Friday)
Senior Business Development and Product Manager, Project Ignite
Autodesk
 
Nicole Cerra (Friday)
Director of Curriculum & Instruction, Founder; Founding Teacher — English
Design Tech High School
 
Katie Chapman (Thursday)
3rd Grade Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Stacey Childress (Friday)
Chief Executive Officer
NewSchools Venture Fund
 
Sin-Tung Chiu (Thursday)
Music Specialist
The Nueva School
 
Becki Cohn-Vargas (Thu & Fri)
Director
Not In Our Schools
 
Cory Combs (Thursday)
Director of Outreach, Music, & Enrichment
The Nueva School
 
Ann Cooper (Friday)
Author, Chef, Educator, and Public Speaker
Chef Ann Foundation
 
Megan Cowan (Thu & Fri)
Co-Founder and Program Director
Mindful Schools
 
William Damon (Friday)
Professor and Director of Stanford Center on Adolescence
Stanford University
 
Amanda Day-Alonzo (Thursday)
Assistant Head of Upper School/Upper School Science Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Michael De Sousa (Friday)
Principal
Leadership Public Schools, Hayward Campus
 
Keith Devlin (Friday)
Co-founder & Executive Director, H-STAR institute; co-founder, Stanford Media X research network
Stanford University
 
Stephanie Englehaupt (Thursday)
Lower School Math Specialist
The Nueva School
 
Fred Estes (Thursday)
Lower School Science Coordinator & Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Megan Foley Nicpon (Friday)
Associate Professor
University of Iowa, College of Education
 
Saraleah Fordyce (Thursday)
Professor
California College of the Arts
 
Erica Fortescue (Thursday)
Associate Director
Center for Childhood Creativity
 
Ben Foss (Friday)
Author, Activist, and Entrepreneur
 
Allen Frost (Thursday)
Upper School English
The Nueva School
 
Carolee Fucigna (Thursday)
PreK Teacher CADP Coordinator
The Nueva School
 
Alyssa Gallagher (Friday)
Assistant Superintendant
Los Altos School District
 
Vida Mia Garcia (Friday)
Ethnographer / Moderator
Red Cover Studios
 
Christopher Gardner (Friday)
Professor (Research) of Medicine
Stanford University School of Medicine, Stanford Prevention Research Center
 
Adam Gazzaley (Friday)
Professor
University of California, San Francisco
 
Philippe Goldin (Friday)
Assistant Professor
UC Davis, Betty Irene Moore School of Nursing
 
Thomas Gonzalez (Friday)
Teacher
Oakland Unified School District
 
Michelle Grau (Thursday)
Technology, Innovation Design & Engineering Coach
The Nueva School
 
Brian Greenberg (Friday)
Chief Executive Officer
Silicon Schools Fund
 
Ned Hallowell (Friday)
Child and Adult Psychiatrist, Learning Differences Expert
Founder of The Hallowell Centers
 
Georgia Heard (Friday)
Writer, poet, and founding member of the Teachers College Reading and Writing Project
 
Lisa Hinshelwood (Thursday)
Lower School SEL Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Fumiko Hoeft (Friday)
Associate Professor, Director of BrainLENS (Laboratory of Educational NeuroScience)
UCSF School of Medicine
 
Lee Holtzman (Thursday)
Upper School Teacher/Futures Coach
The Nueva School
 
Abigail Joseph (Thursday)
K-12 Computer Science Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Sandra Kaplan (Thu & Fri)
Professor of Clinical Education
USC, Rossier School of Education
 
Scott Barry Kaufman (Friday)
Scientific Director, Imagination Institute
University of Pennsylvania
 
David Kelley (Friday)
Founder
IDEO
 
George Kembel (Thu & Fri)
Global Director, Co-Founder
Stanford University, d.school
 
Barbara Kerr (Friday)
Williamson Family Distinguished Professor of Counseling, Psychology
University of Kansas
 
Sally Keyes (Friday)
Professional Development Director
Silicon Valley Math Initiative
 
Marilyn Kimura (Thursday)
Librarian/Admissions Tours/5th Grade Advisor/Academies
The Nueva School
 
Peter Koehler (Thursday)
Lower & Middle School Math Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Emily Kolatch (Thursday)
Lower School Division Head
The Nueva School
 
Smita Kolhatkar (Thursday)
Educational Technology Teacher
Palo Alto Unified School District
 
David Levy (Friday)
Professor
University of Washington, Information School
 
Jeanne Liedtka (Friday)
United Technologies Corporation Professor of Business Administration
University of Virginia Darden Graduate School of Business
 
Susanna Loeb (Friday)
Barnett Family Professor of Education, Faculty Director of Center for Education Policy Analysis, Co-director of Policy Analysis for California Education
Stanford University
 
Susan Lyon (Thursday)
Founder, The Innovative Teacher Project
Mills College
 
Julie Lythcott-Haims (Friday)
Author, How to Raise an Adult; Motivational Speaker; Educator
 
Riley Maddox (Thursday)
Mathematics Teacher
The Urban School
 
Tom Maiorana (Friday)
Founder and Designer
Red Cover Studios
 
Simone Marean (Friday)
Co-Founder and Executive Director
Girls Leadership Institute
 
Bruce McCandliss (Friday)
Professor
Graduate School of Education, Stanford University
 
Raymond McCauley (Friday)
Chair of the Biotech Track at Singularity University; Founder of Playtpus Project; Principal at Exponential Biosciences
 
Tom McFadden (Thursday/Friday)
Middle School Science Teacher/Advisor/Academies
The Nueva School
 
Angela McKee (Friday)
Project Manager - Future Dining Experience
San Francisco Unified School District
 
Molly McMahon (Friday)
Program Lead, The Teachers Guild
IDEO
 
Lisa Miller (Friday)
Professor, Psychology and Education; Director, Clinical Psychology Program; Founder, Spirituality Mind Body Institute
Columbia University, Teachers College
 
Zubin Mobedshahi (Thursday)
Lower School PE Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Sam Modest (Thursday)
2nd Grade Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Vicki Moore (Friday)
Education Director
Living Classroom
 
Jim Morrison (Thursday)
PreK-11 Project Specialist
The Nueva School
 
Jim Munzenrider (Thursday)
Middle School Music Teacher/Tech/Advisor/Academies
The Nueva School
 
Lori Mustille (Thu & Fri)
4th Grade Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Beth Noonan (Thursday)
Learning Specialist
The Nueva School
 
Sara Norris (Thursday)
Associate Director of STEM Education & Partnerships
Center for Childhood Creativity
 
Orla O’Keeffe (Friday)
Executive Director of Policy and Operations
San Francisco Unified School District
 
Ali Partovi (Friday)
Co-founder
Code.org and "Hour of Code"
 
Mike Peller (Thursday)
Assistant Head of Upper School/US Teacher/Assistant Director of Admissions
The Nueva School
 
Avery Pickford (Thursday)
Middle School Math Teacher/Advisor/Academies/6th Grade Dean
The Nueva School
 
Denise Pope (Thursday)
Senior Lecturer and Co-Founder, Challenge Success
Stanford University
 
Robert Poynton (Friday)
Author, facilitator, consultant, coach, and founder of On Your Feet
 
Robert Pronovost (Thursday)
STEM Lead Coordinator
Ravenswood City School District, Department of Curriculum & Instruction
 
Carla Pugliese (Thursday)
Middle School Humanities Teacher/Advisor/7th Grade Dean
The Nueva School
 
Arun Ramanathan (Friday)
CEO
Pivot Learning Partners
 
Dominic Randolph (Friday)
Head of School
Riverdale Country School
 
Laraine Ray (Thursday)
Kindergarten Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Liza Raynal (Thursday)
Middle School Division Head
The Nueva School
 
Zetta Reicker (Friday)
Director of Student Nutrition Services
San Francisco Unified School District
 
Sally Reis (Friday)
Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
University of Connecticut
 
Jenny Rinn (Thursday)
3rd Grade Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Dan Roam (Friday)
Author
Digital Roam Inc.
 
Art Rodriguez (Friday)
Dean of Admission and Financial Aid
Vassar College
 
Elizabeth Rood (Friday)
Vice President Education Strategy, Bay Area Discovery Museum
Director, Center for Childhood Creativity
 
Geoff Ruth (Thursday)
Academic Dean
The Urban School
 
Lora Saarnio (Thursday)
LS Math/Technology Specialist
The Nueva School
 
Rush Sabiston Frank (Friday)
Institute for SEL
 
Mark Salkind (Thursday)
Head of School
The Urban School
 
Robert Sapolsky (Friday)
Professor, Stanford University School of Medicine
Author, "Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers"
 
Kim Saxe (Thu & Fri)
Director, K-12 Innovation Labs
The Nueva School
 
Michael Schurr (Friday)
Riverdale Country School
 
Emma Scripps (Friday)
Program Designer, The Teachers Guild
IDEO
 
Jen Selby (Thursday)
Middle & Upper School Computer Science Teacher/MS Advisor/Academy Leader
The Nueva School
 
Kyle Shaffer (Friday)
Principal
KIPP Excelencia Community Prep
 
Tiffany Shlain (Friday)
Emmy-nominated filmmaker and Webby Awards Founder
 
Stephanie Snyder (Thursday)
Upper School English Teacher/Co-Advisor
The Nueva School
 
Olatunde Sobomehin (Friday)
Director of Vision & Innovation and Co-Founder
Esface, Inc.
 
Dorothy M. Steele (Thursday)
Executive Director (Retired)
Stanford University, Center for Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity
 
Laurence Steinberg (Friday)
Distinguished University Professor, Laura H. Carnell Professor of Psychology
Temple University
 
Catherine Steiner-Adair (Friday)
Clinical psychologist, school consultant, speaker and author
 
Megan Terra (Thursday)
Director of the Innovative Teacher Development Program
The Nueva School
 
Karen Tiegel (Thursday)
Middle School Writing/Advisor/Assistant Director of Admissions
The Nueva School
 
Janice Toben (Friday)
Co-founder
Institute for SEL
 
Glen Tripp (Thu & Fri)
Founder & CEO
Galileo Learning
 
Kelsey Vrooman (Thursday)
Director of Educational Technology
The Urban School
 
Aron Walker (Thursday)
Upper School Chemistry Teacher/Advisor
The Nueva School
 
Stacey Wang (Thu & Fri)
Director of Personalized Learning
Oakland Unified School District
 
Steve Westwood (Thursday)
Technology, Innovation Design & Engineering Coach
The Nueva School
 
Jennifer White (Thursday)
Upper School English & Literature Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Nancy Cushen White (Thursday)
Clinical Professor, Teacher, and Learning Disabilities Specialist
University of California San Francisco, Department of Pediatrics
 
Susie Wise (Friday)
K12 Lab Network Director
Stanford University d.school
 
Frank Worrell (Friday)
Professor
UC Berkeley, Graduate School of Education
 
Lelia Youn (Thursday)
Associate Science Teacher
The Nueva School
 
Ric Zappa (Friday)
Head of Schools and Character Development
KIPP Bay Area Schools